Privacy Policy

1. Who?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data by the person responsible for processing LGA Engineering, private limited liability company, with registered office at 9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Leiepark 17, with company number VAT BE0676.423.857, and as contact person Mr. Charles -Henry Provenzano (charles@lga.jobs)

 

LGA Engineering BVBA respects your privacy. If you use this website or otherwise provide us with personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. LGA Engineering BVBA complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. She is hereby responsible for processing your personal data in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. What information

You can provide us with information about yourself via this website or otherwise. For example if you sign up as a candidate employee or send your resume or motivation letter. The information that we may need include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work experience, studies, salary expectations, wages and CV, and other information that we require in the context of our main activities.

3. What is the data used for?

We can use your data for the following purposes:

 

With regard to website users:

Processing of information requested or obtained from you; provision of information about current developments (for example via newsletters and other mailings) and personalized offers about our products and services if you have explicitly registered for this; improvement and security of our website; and record visitor data from (parts of) our website and compile usage statistics.

 

With regard to the candidates:

Your data is viewed and analyzed and included in the internal systems. If the candidate agrees, the data can be shared with companies that have vacancies that the candidate meets.

Subject to permission, your data will be stored after you have filled in the position and can be used to contact you for a position that matches your profile.

 

Your data is not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties. In rare cases, LGA Engineering bvba may have to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. LGA Engineering bvba will use reasonable endeavors to inform you in advance, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

The personal data is stored and processed by LGA Engineering bvba for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between LGA Engineering bvba and the user.

4. Security measures

LGA Engineering bvba has developed security measures that are adapted on a technical and organizational level, in order to avoid the destruction, the loss, the falsification, the modification, the unauthorized access or the accidental notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can LGA Engineering bvba be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must comply with the security rules at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. You are solely responsible for the use that is made from the Website of your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

5. Rights of those involved

You have the right to access your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as the use that LGA Engineering bvba makes with your personal data.

 

5.1 Right of improvement, removal and restriction

You are free to communicate your personal data to LGA Engineering bvba or not. In addition, you always have the right to request LGA Engineering bvba to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal of communication or request for the removal of personal data, certain services may not be available.

You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

 

5.2 Right of objection

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you don’t even have to give reasons.

 

5.3 Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data that you have provided to LGA Engineering bvba in a structured, common and machine-readable form and / or to have it transferred to other responsible parties.

 

5.4 Right of withdrawal of the permission

To the extent that the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

5.5 Exercise of your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting LGA Engineering bvba, either by e-mail at charles@lga.jobs, by post at 9051 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, Kortrijksesteenweg 1146 or by using the contact form “ Contact us ”on the Website, provided that you attach a copy of your identity card.

 

5.6 Automatic decisions and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and will not be subject to automated decisions by LGA Engineering bvba either.

 

5.7 Right to make a complaint

You about the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

6. Hyperlinks

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties. It is also possible that websites of other parties contain hyperlinks to this website. LGA Engineering bvba is not responsible for the privacy policy of the websites of those other parties, and the use of cookies on those websites.

7. Changes

This Privacy Policy can be changed. We advise you to regularly read this Privacy Policy for possible changes.

Last updated version: 29/01/2018


Notice: Undefined index: position_on_screen in /home/stijnd72/public_html/customer/lga-engineering/wp-content/plugins/mystickyelements/mystickyelements-front.php on line 146